Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). This policy reflects the privacy practice of Port Elizabeth Amateur Swimming Club (PEA). PEA is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.peaswimclub.com (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services.

PEA fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact us form”, “Book an Assessment” or visit our Shop. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What information does our website collect? When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information:  You knowingly choose to disclose, eg  your email address, residential/postal address and telephone numbers. We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us and, once this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

  • Website usage:  When you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, nonindividual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (.co.za, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us? Any information, which you provide using one of the forms above, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by PEA in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised regarding membership, or fulfil an order placed in the shop).

Disclosure to third parties:   PEA does not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.  We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are. 

Swimming Pool